Business and Freelancing

Pallet Rack Positions Calculator

Enter the pallets to store and the shape of one bay to see how many bays you need.

Your numbers

Example figures throughout.

Some positions stay empty for access, mixed pallet sizes and in-and-out movement.

Used for the floor area.

Result

Bays needed

59

6 positions per bay at 85% usable

Positions in total
354
Floor area with aisles
5,310 sq ft

The layout

MeasureValue
Positions per bay6
Usable positions per bay5.10
Bays needed59
Positions in total354
Rack footprint2,124 sq ft
Share of an aisle3,186 sq ft
Floor area with aisles5,310 sq ft
How this was calculated
  1. Positions per bay = beam levels x pallets per level.
  2. Bays = pallets / (positions per bay x usable share), rounded up to a whole bay.
  3. Rack footprint = bays x bay width x bay depth. Aisle area assumes each aisle is shared by two rows of racks, so half the aisle width is counted for each bay.
  • Rack capacity, beam load limits and clearances depend on the rack and your local rules. Check them with the rack maker or a safety engineer.

Calculated using SumPanda.com · https://sumpanda.com/pallet-rack-positions-calculator/

Results are estimates for general information. Verify important figures before relying on them.

Next step

How to use the pallet rack positions calculator

  1. Enter the number of pallets you need to store.
  2. Enter the beam levels in a bay and the pallets that fit on each level.
  3. Enter the usable share of positions, which allows for empty slots and mixed sizes.
  4. Add the bay width, depth and aisle width to see the floor area.

Formula

Positions per bay = beam levels x pallets per level

Bays needed = pallets / (positions per bay x usable share), rounded up

Rack footprint = bays x bay width x bay depth

Floor area = rack footprint + bays x bay width x aisle width / 2

The aisle is counted half for each bay because one aisle usually serves two rows of racks.

300 pallets in racks three levels high

A bay with 3 levels and 2 pallets on each level has 6 positions. At 85% usable that is 5.10 positions, so 300 pallets need 300 / 5.10 = 58.8, rounded up to 59 bays. The 59 bays hold 354 positions in total.

With a bay 9 feet wide, 4 feet deep and a 12 foot aisle, the racks take 59 x 9 x 4 = 2,124 square feet and the shared aisle adds 3,186, for 5,310 square feet. Going to four levels gives 8 positions per bay and needs only 45 bays.

Why the usable share matters

A warehouse never fills every position. Pallets come and go, a position may hold a pallet that is too tall for the beam below it, and some positions are kept free so that stock can be moved. A usable share of 80% to 90% is common in planning, and it is your own call. Using 100% gives the minimum, which only works for a rack that is filled once and then left alone.

The number of bays is always rounded up, because a partly used bay still takes a whole bay of floor.

Planning the rest of the space

The floor area is a first estimate. It leaves out dock doors, loading areas, columns, fire lanes and offices. Heights, beam load limits and clearances depend on the rack and the building, so check them with the rack supplier. To plan how pallets are loaded see the Boxes per Pallet Calculator. The Inventory Turnover Calculator shows how fast the stock moves, the Days of Supply and Stockout Date Calculator shows how long it lasts, and the Stock Count Variance Calculator checks counts against records.

Assumptions and limits

  • All pallets are the same size and fit every position.
  • Every bay has the same number of levels and positions.
  • The figures shown are examples. Use your own rack and pallet dimensions.
  • Dimensions are in feet. Use the same unit for width, depth and aisle.

Formulas reviewed October 10, 2026. See the calculation methodology for how SumPanda rounds, tests and sources its formulas.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good usable share?

It depends on how much stock moves. A busy picking area keeps more positions free than a long-term store, so choose a figure that matches your operation.

Does the tool count the top level?

Yes. The levels you enter include every level that holds pallets, including one at floor height if the bay has it.

Why is the aisle halved?

An aisle between two rows serves both, so each bay is charged half of it. Use a larger aisle width if a row has its own aisle.

Can I use meters?

The area is labeled in square feet, but the arithmetic works in any unit as long as all three dimensions use the same one.