Finance and Budgeting

Free Cash Flow Yield Calculator

Enter operating cash flow, capital spending and the market value to get the yield.

Your numbers

Example figures throughout. Use any one currency unit, such as millions.

In the same unit as the dollar figures.

More options

Result

Free cash flow yield

5.00%

Free cash flow $300.00 on a market value of $6,000.00

Free cash flow
$300.00
Margin
12.00%

The numbers

MeasureValue
Free cash flow$300.00
Yield on market value5.00%
Free cash flow margin12.00%
How this was calculated
  1. Free cash flow = operating cash flow - capital expenditures.
  2. Yield on market value = free cash flow / market value of the equity. Enterprise value = market value + debt - cash, and the enterprise yield divides by that instead.
  3. Margin = free cash flow / revenue. Per share = free cash flow / shares outstanding.
  • This is arithmetic on the figures you enter, not investment advice. Free cash flow varies from year to year, and companies define capital spending and operating cash flow in different ways.

Calculated using SumPanda.com · https://sumpanda.com/free-cash-flow-yield-calculator/

Results are estimates for general information. Verify important figures before relying on them.

Next step

How to use the free cash flow yield calculator

  1. Enter operating cash flow and capital expenditures.
  2. Enter the market value of the equity.
  3. Optionally enter revenue, shares outstanding, debt and cash.
  4. Read the free cash flow, its yield and the margin, per-share and enterprise value versions.

Formula

Free cash flow = operating cash flow - capital expenditures

Yield = free cash flow / market value of the equity

Enterprise value = market value + debt - cash. Enterprise yield = free cash flow / enterprise value

Margin = free cash flow / revenue. Per share = free cash flow / shares

Use one unit for every figure, such as millions of dollars. Yields and margins do not depend on the unit.

A company with 500 of operating cash flow

Capital expenditures of 200 leave free cash flow of 300. On a market value of 6,000 the yield is 5.00%, and with revenue of 2,500 the margin is 12.00%. Add debt of 1,200 and cash of 400, and the enterprise value is 6,800, so the enterprise yield is 4.41%.

If capital spending rises to 520, free cash flow is -20 and the yield is shown as (0.33%) in parentheses. With 100 shares outstanding, the 300 of free cash flow is 3.00 a share.

What free cash flow yield shows

Free cash flow is the cash a business has left after paying for the equipment and buildings it needs to keep going. Dividing it by the market value shows the cash return on the price, a bit like an earnings yield but based on cash. A higher number means more cash for each dollar of value, though it can also mean the market expects trouble.

The enterprise version includes debt and removes cash, so it compares businesses with different amounts of borrowing. It is the better choice when companies are financed very differently.

Be careful with the inputs

Free cash flow moves a great deal from year to year, and companies define capital spending in different ways. One strong year can make a yield look better than it is. The tool does arithmetic on the figures you enter and gives no investment advice. For valuation see the DCF Calculator and the Enterprise Value and Multiples Calculator, for dividends the Dividend Calculator, and for the earnings multiple the P/E Ratio Calculator.

Assumptions and limits

  • Operating cash flow and capital spending cover the same period.
  • Market value is the value of all the shares, not the price of one.
  • The figures shown are examples. Use the numbers from your own statements.
  • Debt and cash are optional. Without them only the market value yield is shown.

Formulas reviewed October 10, 2026. See the calculation methodology for how SumPanda rounds, tests and sources its formulas.

Frequently asked questions

Why are some results in parentheses?

Negative percentages and amounts are shown in parentheses so that a minus sign is never lost in a narrow column.

Which is better, market value or enterprise value?

The enterprise version is more even-handed between companies with different debt. The market value version matches what shareholders pay.

What if enterprise value is zero or negative?

The tool refuses it, because cash larger than market value and debt makes the ratio meaningless. Check your cash and debt figures.

Do I need revenue?

No. It is only used for the margin. Without it the table skips that line.