Everyday Utilities

Ackermann Steering and Turning Radius Calculator

Enter wheelbase, pivot distance and inner angle to see the outer angle and turn radii.

Your numbers

Front axle to rear axle. Example figures throughout.

Between the two steering pivots (kingpin to kingpin). The track width is close enough for a first look.

The wheel on the inside of the turn, 1 to 80.

More options

Gives the percent Ackermann of your steering.

Your unit choice is remembered in this browser only.

Result

Ideal outer wheel angle

23.612 deg

Inner wheel at 30.0 deg; outer front wheel path radius 6.741 m

Ideal outer angle
23.612 deg
Outer front wheel path radius
6.741 m

Geometry

ItemValue
Ideal outer wheel angle23.612 deg
Inner wheel angle30.000 deg
Turn radius at the inner rear wheel4.677 m
Turn radius at the middle of the rear axle5.427 m
Turn radius at the outer rear wheel6.177 m
Path radius of the outer front wheel6.741 m
Path radius of the inner front wheel5.400 m
How this was calculated
  1. With pure Ackermann steering all four wheels turn about one point on the line of the rear axle.
  2. cot(outer) - cot(inner) = pivot distance / wheelbase, which gives the outer wheel angle.
  3. Rear axle radius at the inner wheel = wheelbase / tan(inner). The outer is that plus the pivot distance, and the middle is halfway.
  4. A front wheel path radius = wheelbase / sin(its angle). Percent Ackermann = (inner - measured outer) / (inner - ideal outer).
  • Low-speed geometry that ignores tire slip, so it fits parking-speed turns best. Race and off-road cars often use less than 100% on purpose. The path radius is a wheel center line, not the full turning circle that includes the body and tire width.

Calculated using SumPanda.com · https://sumpanda.com/ackermann-steering-and-turning-radius-calculator/

Results are estimates for general information. Verify important figures before relying on them.

Next step

How to use the ackermann steering and turning radius calculator

  1. Choose meters or inches, then enter the wheelbase and the distance between the two steering pivots.
  2. Enter the angle of the inner wheel, the one on the inside of the turn.
  3. Optionally open the advanced options and enter a measured outer angle to find the percent Ackermann.
  4. Read the ideal outer wheel angle and the turn radii.

Formula

cot(outer) = cot(inner) + pivot distance / wheelbase

Rear axle radius at the inner wheel = wheelbase / tan(inner)

Rear axle radius at the outer wheel = inner radius + pivot distance

Front wheel path radius = wheelbase / sin(wheel angle)

Percent Ackermann = (inner - measured outer) / (inner - ideal outer) x 100

In pure Ackermann steering the lines through all four wheel axles meet at one point on the extension of the rear axle, so no wheel scrubs sideways in a slow turn.

A small car

The wheelbase is 2.7 m, the pivots are 1.5 m apart and the inner wheel is steered 30 degrees. The ideal outer angle is 23.612 degrees.

The rear axle radius is 4.677 m at the inner wheel, 5.427 m at the middle and 6.177 m at the outer wheel. The outer front wheel follows a path of radius 6.741 m and the inner front wheel 5.400 m. If the outer wheel measures 25.5 degrees, the steering is 70.4% Ackermann.

Why the inner wheel turns more

When a car turns, the wheels on the inside follow a smaller circle than the wheels on the outside. If both front wheels pointed the same way, one of them would have to drag sideways. The Ackermann layout turns the inner wheel more than the outer one so that all four wheels roll about a common center.

The geometry gives the exact outer angle for a chosen inner angle. The wider the pivots are compared with the wheelbase, the larger the difference between the two angles becomes.

Real steering is not always pure

At speed, tires work at a small slip angle, and the best angles differ from pure Ackermann. Race cars often use less Ackermann, or even the reverse, so that the outer tire, which carries more load, turns as much as it needs. Off-road and farm vehicles often sit close to the pure form for tight low-speed turns.

The percent Ackermann compares the measured outer angle with the ideal, where 100% is the pure form and 0% is parallel steering. Use measured angles from a turntable or an alignment rack for a real vehicle.

Assumptions and limits

  • Low-speed rolling with no tire slip, on a flat surface.
  • The distance between the pivots is entered by you. The track width is close but not the same.
  • Radii are to the wheel center line, not to the body or the tire edge.
  • The figures are examples. Nothing is uploaded.

Formulas reviewed October 10, 2026. See the calculation methodology for how SumPanda rounds, tests and sources its formulas.

Frequently asked questions

What is the turning circle?

The page gives the path radius of the outer front wheel. The full curb-to-curb circle also depends on the body overhang and tire width, which are not included.

What does 100% Ackermann mean?

The outer wheel turns exactly the ideal angle, so all four wheels share one turn center.

Can the percentage be above 100%?

Yes, if the outer wheel turns less than the ideal. That is more than pure Ackermann, which some designs use deliberately.

Does it work for a trailer or a four-wheel steering car?

No. It models a vehicle with a fixed rear axle and two steered front wheels.